San Francisco Bay Chapter Sierra Club


San Francisco Bay Chapter Leadership Roster

The San Francisco Bay Chapter includes Sierra Club members in Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, and San Francisco Counties.

Chapter Office

If you're not sure who else to call, contact the Chapter Office, and we'll help you.

  • 2530 San Pablo Avenue
  • Berkeley, CA 94702
  • (510)848-0800
  • info at sfbaysc.org

Chapter Committees

Executive Committee

The governing body for the entire Chapter. Meets the second Monday of each month.

Nine members are elected through annual elections by Chapter members (five to be elected in odd-numbered years and four in even-numbered years), plus one representative from each Chapter group selected annually. No at-large member may serve as a voting member of the ExCom for more than six consecutive years.

  • Officers

  •  
    • Chair
      • Becky Evans (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016 term)
        • (415)775-3309
        • rebecae at earthlink.net
    •  
    • Vice Chair
      • Igor Tregub (appointed for 2015 term)
        • (510)295-8798
        • itregub at gmail.com
      •  
    • Treasurer
      • Matt Morrison (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015 term)
        • (925)846-3853
        • mattmorrisonus at gmail.com
        •  
    • Secretary (non-voting)
      • Dawn Graeff
        • (510)814-0248
        • degraeff at comcast.net
  • Other At-large Members

      •  
    • Arthur Feinstsin (elected for 2015 - 2016 term)
      • arthurfeinstein at earthlink.net
      • (415)282-5937
      •  
    • Elizabeth Lam (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015 term)
      • (206)225-8232
      • lamyuting at gmail.com
      •  
    • Nick Pilch (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015 term)
      • (510)525-3405
      • nicky at mindspring.com
      •  
    • Jennifer Ong (appointed for term ending 2015)
      • (510)521-0550
      • drjenniferong at gmail.com
    •  
    • Gabriel Quinto (appointed to term ending 2015)
      • (415)265-4610
      • gtq2002 at yahoo.com
      •  
    • Ellen R. Spitalnik (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015 term)
      • (510)235-3358
      • spitalnikconsulting at gmail.com
      •  

    Group Representatives

    •  
    • Delta Group

      • Representative: Tim Donahue
        • (925)754-8801
        • Timothy-Donahue at sbcglobal.net
      •  
      • Alternate: Mitch Schweickert
        • (925)427-6730
        • mschweickert at losmedanos.edu
    • Marin Group

      • Representative: Michele Barni
        • (415)453-4162
        • dmmes at netzero.net
        •  
      • Alternate: Elena Belsky
        • (415)488-9341
        • elenabel at comcast.com
      •  
    • Mount Diablo Group

      • Representative: Jim Blickenstaff
        • (925)830-1929
        • jpblick at comcast.net
      •  
      • Alternate: Jim Gibbon
        • (925)248-2380
        • jim.gibbon42 at gmail.com
        •  
    • Northern Alameda County Group

      • Representative: Igor Tregub
        • (510)295-8798
        • itregub at gmail.com
        •  
      • Alternate:
        • Chris Jackson
        • (415)707-9651
        • chris.jackson415 at gmail.com
    •  
    • San Francisco Group

      • Representative: Sue Vaughan
        • (415)668-3119
        • selizabethvaughan at gmail.com
      •  
      • Alternate: Linda Weiner
        • (415)282-8871
        • lwsf72 at gmail.com
    •  
    • Southern Alameda County Group

      • Representative: Jewell (Hargleroad) Spalding
        • (510)889-5816
        • jewellspalding at mac.com
      •  
      • Alternate: Charlotte Allen
        • (510)683-9552
        • c.allen at comcast.net
    •  
    • Tri-Valley Group

      • Representative: Richard Pugh
        • (415)860-1907
        • richard_john_pugh at yahoo.com
      •  
      • Alternate: Janis Kate Turner
        • (925)344-6150
        • janiskate at gmail.com
    •  
    • West Contra Costa County Group

      • Representative: Norman La Force
        • (510)526-4362
        • n.laforce at comcast.net
      •  
      • Alternate: Gabriel Quinto
        • (415)265-4610
        • gtq2002 at yahoo.com
    •  

Chapter Conservation Committee

Guides the Chapter's conservation policy, and makes recommendations to the Chapter Executive Committee.

Meets first Thursday of each month.

  • Chair
    • Arthur Feinstein
    • (415)282-5937
    • arthurfeinstein at earthlink.net
    •  
  • Conservation Issue Committees

  • These committees help formulate Chapter policies and organize Club efforts in their issue areas. Some of our regional groups have parallel committees for more local concerns.
  •  
    • East Bay Public Lands

    • Meets second Wednesday of each month. Read about local Sierra Club work in theYodeler.org's "Parks and Open Space", "Wetlands", and "Land Use" article categories.
    •  
      • Norman La Force
      • (510)526-4362
      • n.laforce at comcast.net
      •  
    • Energy and Climate Change

    • Meets quarterly and as needed. Read about local Sierra Club work in theYodeler.org's "Clean Energy" article category.
    •  
      • David McCoard
      • (510)524-5171
      • dmccoard at hotmail.com
      •  
      • Janet Stromberg
      • (510)517-1245
      • janet.stromberg at gmail.com

    • The Chapter's Don't Frack CA sub-committee meets monthly on the third Tuesday of the month at the Chapter office.

      • Aria Cahir
      • dontfrackcal at gmail.com
        •  
    • Environmental Justice

    • Read about local Sierra Club work: "Advancing environmental justice in the Bay Area".
      •  
      • Josh Arce
      • (415)860-2150
      • josharce at gmail.com
      •  
    • Population

    • Read about local Sierra Club work on the Population Committee's page.
      •  
      • Adam Duhan
      • (510)524-1680
      • adam_duhan at medlegaleval.com
      •  
      • Suzanne York
      • slyork27 at gmail.com
    •  
    • Transportation and Compact Growth

    • Meets third Tuesday of month. Read about local Sierra Club work in theYodeler.org's "Transportation" and "Land Use" article categories.
      •  
      • Matt Williams
      • (510)530-5259
      • mwillia at mac.com
      •  
    • Water

    • Meets third Mondays--in person in odd-numbered months; via conference call in even months. Read about local Sierra Club work in theYodeler.org's "Bay, Water, and Watersheds" article category.
      •  
      • Co-chairs
        • Sonia Diermayer
        • (510)336-1102
        • sodier at mindspring.com
        •  
        • Charlotte Allen
        • c.allen at comcast.net
        •  
    • Wilderness

    • The Wilderness Committee is working during 2014  to promote events celebrating the 50th anniversary of the Wilderness Act. For more information about getting involved, contact Chapter 50th coordinator Anne Henny at anneth16 at sbcglobal.net or contact Cassie Barr at CBatloom at aol.com, or Vicky Hoover at vicky.hoover at sierraclub.org or (415)977-5527.
    •  
    • Read about local Sierra Club work in theYodeler.org's "Wilderness, Forests, and Wildlife" article category.
    •  
      • chair vacant
      •  
    • Zero Waste

    • Read about local Sierra Club work in theYodeler.org's "Zero Waste" article category.
      •  
      • David Haskell
      • (415)485-0542
      • davidhaskell89 at yahoo.com
  •  

Political Committee

Helps to make Club endorsements in local elections and to coordinate local efforts to elect candidates with strong environmental credentials.

  • Chair
    • John Rizzo
    • (415)751-1615
    • jrizzo at sprintmail.com
    •  
  • County Vice Chairs
    •  
    • Alameda
      • Patrisha Piras
      • (510)278-1631
      • patpiras at sonic.net
      •  
    • Contra Costa
      • Norman La Force
      • (510)526-4362
      • n.laforce at comcast.net
      •  
    • Marin
      • Position unfilled
  •  

Federal Parks Committee

This committee is concerned with planning and other issues in our region’s national parks.

  • Chair
    • Alan Carlton
    • (510)769-3403
    • carltonal at yahoo.com
  •  

Standing Committees

These committees help the Executive Committee oversee specific areas of concern.

  • Chapter Management

    • Arthur Feinstein
    • (415)282-5937
    • arthurfeinstein at earthlink.net
  • Finance

    • Chair
    • Roger Williams
    • rogerw@ymail.com
  • Legal Advisory

    • Norman La Force
    • (510)526-4362
    • n.laforce at comcast.net
    •  
    • Other members:
      • Alan Carlton
      • James Birkelund
      • Stuart Flashman
      • Ellen Spitalnik
      • Robert Postar
  • Outreach

    • Joanne Drabek
    • (510)530-5216
    • Joanne1892 at gmail.com
  • Grassroots Communications and Computer

    • Chair
    • Nick Pilch
    • (510)525-3405
    • nicky at mindspring.com

Regional Groups

Each Sierra Club Chapter is divided into regional groups that lead outings and address environmental issues within more local geographic areas. Each group is guided by an Executive Committee elected by members in annual elections.

  • Delta Group

  • The Delta Group ExComm, which represents Eastern Contra Costa County, consists of five members. Group program meetings are usually held in February, May, September, and November.
  •  
  • Chair, Conservation, Political
  • Tim Donahue (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (925)754-8801
  • timothy-donahue at sbcglobal.net
  •  
  • Vice Chair, Environmental Education
  • Mitch Schweickert (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (925)427-6730
  • mschweickert at losmedanos.edu
  •  
  • Secretary, Program, Publicity, Membership, Newsletter
  • Janess Hanson (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (925)458-0860
  • Janesshanson at att.net
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Joan Hocking (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (925)876-3839
  • joan at thereneewhiteteam.com
  •  
  • Computer
  • Tish Brown (appointed for 2015 term)
  • (925)375-7228
  • tishbbird at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Additional ExComm Members
    • Lidia Campos (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
    • (925)240-5795
    • lidiacampos at sbcglobal.net
    •  
    • Pamela Arauz (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016)
    • (650)454-4192
    • pgarauz at gmail.com
  •  
  • Marin Group

  • The Group ExComm consists of 11 members. It meets on the second Wednesday of every month, from 7 - 9.
  •  
  • Chair
  • Michele Barni (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015 term)
  • (415)453-4162
  • dmmes at netzero.net
  •  
  • Vice Chair
  • Peter Lacques (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016 term)
  • peterlacques at aol.com
  •  
  • Conservation Chair
  • Elena Belsky (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016 term)
  • (415)488-9341
  • elena_scmg at comcast.net
  •  
  • Secretary
  • Ann Spake (appointed to ExComm for 2015 - 2016 term)
  • (415)492-9497
  • jandkdj at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Tamara Hull
  • (415)472-2002
  • Tamarahull at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Membership Co-Chairs
    • Michele Barni
    • (415)453-4162
    • dmmes at netzero.net
    •  
    • Elena Belsky
    • (415)488-9341
    • elena_scmg at comcast.net
    •  
  • Activities (non-voting)
  • Jim Bonsey
  • (510)527-5345
  • jlbj3 at netzero.com
  •  
  • Political Committee Chair
  • Peter Lacques
  • peterlacques at aol.com
  •  
  • Web Administrator (non-voting)
  • Stephanie Noble
  • stefnoble108 at gmail.com
  •  
  • Additional ExComm Members

  •  
  • Laura Chariton (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016 term)
  • (415)234-9007
  • laurachariton at comcast.net
  •  
  • Susan Lattanzio (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015 term)
  • (415)883-7976
  • suelattanzio at gmail.com
  •  
  • Louis Nuyens (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015 term)
  • (415)488-1734
  • sierraclub_org at primavoce.org
  •  
  • Mount Diablo Group

  • Central Contra Costa County
  • The Group ExComm meets the fourth Wednesday of odd months at 7 pm. General membership meetings are usually held the second Wednesday of January, March, May, July, September, and November at 7:30 pm at the Ygnacio Valley Library, 2661 Oak Grove Road, in Walnut Creek.
  •  
  • Chair, Grassroots Communications
  • Jim Blickenstaff (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016 term)
  • (925)830-1929
  • jpblick at comcast.net
  •  
  • Vice Chair
  • Jim Gibbon (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (925)248-2380
  • jim.gibbon42 at gmail.com
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Doug Graver (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016 term)
  • (925)866-1137
  • douglasfgraver at gmail.com
  •  
  • Secretary
  • Tamhas Griffith (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016 term)
  • (510)610-7005
  • mrtenvgrp at gmail.com
  •  
  • Outings (not voting)
  • Steve Bakaley
  • (925)945-8205
  • slbakaley at lbl.gov
  •  
  • Political Chair
  • Mike Daley (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (510)599-3216
  • greenreports at gmail.com
  •  
  • Additional ExComm Member

  •  
  • Richard Cohen (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (925)246-3860
  • cohenfive at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Northern Alameda County Group

  • The Group ExComm consists of nine members. NAC's Conservation Committee meets at 7 pm on the fourth Monday of every month at the Chapter Office (wheelchair-accessible), 2530 San Pablo Ave. in west Berkeley. The Executive Committee meets at the same place after the Conservation Committee.

  •  
  • Chair, Environmental Education, Fundraising, Media/Communications
  • Olga Bolotina (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016)
  • (510)910-4733
  • obolotina at presidiomba.org
  •  
  • Vice Chair
  • Andy Kelley (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (805)458-0366
  • andykelley at gmail.com
  •  
  • Secretary, Computer, Conservation Co-chair, Membership Co-chair
  • Kent Lewandowski (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • kentlewan at gmail.com
  • (510)759-6646
  •  
  • Membership Co-chairs
    • Joanne Drabek (non-voting)
    • joanne1892 at gmail.com
    • (510)530-5216
    •  
    • Kent Lewandowski
    • kentlewan at gmail.com
    • (510)759-6646
  •  
  • Treasurer (non-voting)
  • Anna Robinson
  • (510)524-0908
  • 2annarobinson at gmail.com
  •  
  • Conservation Co-chairs
    • Igor Tregub (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
    • (510)295-8798
    • itregub at gmail.com
    •  
    • Kent Lewandowski
    • kentlewan at gmail.com
    • (510)759-6646
  •  
  • Political Chair
    • Sophie Hahn (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
    • sophiehahn at sbcglobal.net
    •  
    • Alternate
    • Andy Katz (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
    • (510)848-5001
    • andykatz at sonic.net
  •  
  • Membership Co-Chairs
    • Kent Lewandowski
    • (510)547-1207
    • kentlewan at yahoo.com
    •  
    • Joanne Drabek (non-voting)
    • (510)530-5216
    • Joanne1892 at gmail.com
  • Additional ExComm Members

  •  
  • Mario Juarez (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016)
  • (510)437-1111
  • mario at mariojuarez.com
  •  
  • Chris Jackson (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016)
  • (415)707-9651
  • mario at mariojuarez.com
  •  
  • Luis Amezcua (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016)
  • (661)236-4005
  • lamezcua27 at gmail.com
  •  
  • Green Fridays

  • A speaker series on environmental topics, usually on the second Friday of the month.
  •  
  • Ken Peterson
  • kenpeterson45 at att.net
  •  
  • Joanne Drabek
  • (510)530-5216
  •  
  • San Francisco Group

  • The Group ExComm consists of nine members, five elected in odd-numbered years and four in even-numbered years. The Group Conservation Committee meets regularly on the third Tuesday of each month, from  6 - 8 pm at Club Headquarters, 85 Second St. (near Market), and the ExComm meets after it.

  • Information: (415)977-5578
  •  
  • Chair
  • Sue Vaughan (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (415)668-3119
  • selizabethvaughan at gmail.com
  •  
  • Vice Chair, Membership (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016)
  • Becky Evans
  • (415)775-3309
  • rebecae at earthlink.net
  •  
  • Treasurer (non-voting)
  • Tury Thakar
  • (415)793-7854
  • turythakar at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Secretary, Webmaster
  • Howard Strassner (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (415)661-8786
  • ruthow1 at gmail.com
  •  
  • Conservation
  • Karen Babbitt (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016)
  • (415)285-4950
  • karenbabbitt at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Political
  • John Rizzo (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (415)751-1615
  • jrizzo at sprintmail.com
  •  
  • Additional ExComm Members

  • Josh Arce (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016)
  • (415)860-2150
  • josharce at gmail.com
  •  
  • Bruce Balshone (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (415)550-1692
  • bbalshone at hotmail.com
  •  
  • Lotus Yee Fong (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (415)921-3009
  • lyfong at pacbell.net
  •  
  • Linda Weiner (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016)
  • (415)282-8871
  • lwsf72 at gmail.com
  •  
  • San Francisco Dinners

  • Sheila Bost
  • (415)664-4985
  • wawonast at earthlink.net
  •  
  • Southern Alameda County

  • The Group ExComm consists of five members.
  •  
  • Chair
  • Jewell (Hargleroad) Spalding (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (510)889-5816
  • jewellspalding at mac.com
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Toni Pryor Wise (appointed to term ending 2015)
  • (510)796-4715
  • toniwise at mac.com
  •  
  • Secretary, Political Chair
  • Charlotte Allen (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016)
  • (510)683-9552
  • c.allen at comcast.net
  •  
  • Conservation Chair
  • Diana Brumbaugh (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016)
  • (510)794-4252
  • dianabrumbaugh at yahoo.com
  • Additional ExComm Members

  • William Yragui (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016)
  • (510)794-1817
  • wyragui at infobond.com
  •  
  • Tri-Valley Group

  • Eastern Alameda County
  • The Group ExComm consists of six members, three to be filled in odd-numbered years and three in even-numbered years.
  •  
  • Chair, Membership
  • Janis Kate-Turner (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (925)344-6150
  • janiskate at gmail.com
  •  
  • Vice Chair, Political
  • Richard Pugh (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016)
  • (415)860-1907
  • richard_john_pugh at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Donna Cabanne (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (925)447-8479
  • dcabanne at justicemail.com
  • Additional ExComm Members

  • Dick Schneider (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016 term)
  • (510)926-0010
  • richs59354 at aol.com
  •  
  • West Contra Costa County

  • The Group ExComm consists of five members.
  •  
  • Chair
  • Gabriel Quinto (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (415)265-4610
  • gtq2002 at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Vice Chair
  • Eduardo Martinez (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • ezedmartin at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Treasurer, Membership
  • Rita Minjares (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016)
  • (510)528-2913
  • ritaminjares at comcast.net
  •  
  • Secretary, Webmaster
  • David McCoard (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016)
  • (510)524-5171
  • dmccoard at hotmail.com
  • Additional ExComm Members

  • Norman La Force (elected to ExComm for 2015 - 2016)
  • (510)526-4362
  • n.laforce at comcast.net
  •  

Activities Committee

Provides oversight for the Chapter's diverse outings programs. Meets first Mondays of February, March, May, August, and November.

  • Chair
  • Steve Bakaley
  • (925)945-8205
  • slbakaley at lbl.gov
  •  
  • Vice Chair
  • Bob Solotar
  • (510)525-2110
  • Bob_Solotar at hotmail.com
  •  
  • Secretary
  • Jim Bonsey
  • (510)527-5345
  • jlbj3 at netzero.com
  •  
  • Ombudsman
  • Rob Postar
  • (510)551-4979
  • rpostar at gmail.com

Activities Sections

Chapter calendar published in each Yodeler. Click here for web sites of individual activity sections.

  • Backcountry Skiing

  • web site: http://sanfranciscobay.sierraclub.org/skitouring/homepage.htm
  •  
  • Chair
  • Jim Gannon
  • (707)525-1052
  • jgannon99 at sbcglobal.net
  •  
  • Vice Chair
  • Ingrid Apter
  • (510)563-2306
  • garyapter at hotmail.com
  •  
  • Treasurer, Webmaster
  • (530)583-1204
  • Brenda Giese
  • brendagiese at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Backpacking

  • web site: http://sanfranciscobay.sierraclub.org/backpacking
  •  
  • Chair
  • Thomas Meissner
  • meissner.thomas at sbcglobal.net
  • (707)795-7980.
  •  
  • Secretary
  • Sanjay Reddy
  • reddysanjay at comcast.net
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Tom Post
  • tpost123 at hotmail.com
  •  
  • East Bay Dinners

  • Monthly dinners and slide shows.
  •  
  • Chair
  • Jane Barrett
  • (510)845-8055
  •  
  • Vice Chair, Program
  • Paul Foster
  • (510)232-7128
  • wwpf4 at comcast.net
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Anna Robinson
  • (510)524-0908
  • 2annarobinson at gmail.com
  •  
  • Reservations
  • Evelyn Randolph
  • (510)526-2494
  •  
  • Gay/Lesbian Sierrans (GLS)

  • web site: http://glshikes.org
  •  
  • Co-chairs
    •  
    • Pam LoPinto
    • pamlo at att.net
    •  
    • Paget Valentzas
    • pagetvalentzas at gmail.com
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Angie Romagnoli
  • angelaromagnoli at hotmail.com
  • Secretary
  • Nancy Kates
  • kates at sontagfilm.org
  •  
  • Outings Chair
    • Paget Valentzas
    • pagetvalentzas at gmail.com
  •  
  • Membership
  • Glenda Sharp
  • membership at glshikes.org
  •  
  • Conservation, Website
  • Linda Campbell
  • lc0731 at aol.com
  •  
  • Hiking

  • web site: http://sanfranciscobay.sierraclub.org/hiking
  •  
  • Chair
  • John Hermansky
  • (415)435-4758 (preferred)
  • jhermansky at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Eve Libien
  • (415)383-5184
  • elibien at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Schedule Reviewer
  • Ron Moore
  • (510)465-5194
  • sierraclubhikes at gmail.com
  •  
  • Fifth Officer, New Leader Coordinator
  • Richard Bullock
  • (415)986-8977
  • richardbullock at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Inner City Outings (ICO)

  • Provides backpacking, day hikes, car-camping and river-rafting to segments of the Bay Area community that would not otherwise have the opportunity to experience Northern California's natural wonders.
    •  
    • ICO Backpacking

    • web site: sfbayico.org
    •  
      • Chair, Equipment
      • Jeff Adams
      • chair at sfbayico.org
      • equipment at sfbayico.org
      •  
      • Volunteer Coordinator
      • Kiyomi Noguchi
      • (415)987-4242
      • volunteer at sfbayico.org
      •  
      • Treasurer
      • Susan Osofsky
      • treasurer at sfbayico.org
      •  
    • ICO Rafting

    • web site: http://ico.sierraclub.org/sfbayrafting
      •  
      • Recruiting Coordinator
      • Tracey Hodge
      • tracey at icorafting.org
  •  
  • Sierra Couples

  •  
  • Information (925)634-5456
  • web site: http://sanfranciscobay.sierraclub.org/couples
  •  
  • Chair
  • William Gilbert
  • (925)962-1740
  • wmglbrt at gmail.com
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Roy French
  • (510)717-8347
  • rzfrench at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Membership
  • Frank Alexander
  • (925)634-5456
  • frank at frontrowexperience.com
  •  
  • Sierra Singles

  •  
  • Age range: 35 - 65
  • web site: http://sanfranciscobay.sierraclub.org/singles
  •  
  • Chair
  • Richard Penn Lardner
  • (707)938-0988
  • richardlardner at sbcglobal.net
  •  
  • Vice Chair
  • Tom Hinshaw
  • (510)769-9778
  • t.hinshaw at comcast.net
  •  
  • Information/Treasurer
  • Albert Chiu
  • (510)339-3320
  • albert-chiu at att.net
  •  
  • Secretary
  • Julia Cordell
  • (510)964-1467
  • jxcordell at hotmail.com
  •  
  • Snowcamping

  • web site: http://sanfranciscobay.sierraclub.org/snowcamping
  •  
  • Chair
  • Kalle Hoffman
  • (415)407-7286
  • kalle at kalle.com
  •  
  • Solo Sierrans

  •  
  • Most participants over 60.
  • web site: http://sanfranciscobay.sierraclub.org/solos
  •  
  • Chair
  • rotates each meeting
  •  
  • Secretary
  • Anke Van Aardenne
  • (510)654-5643
  • vanaardenne at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Edwin Knapp
  • (510)658-7514
  • edwinknapp at gmail.com
  •  
  • Activities Chair
  • Shawn Dubin
  • (510)848-5404
  • shawn_dubin at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Information/Membership Chair
  • Dolores Gruenewald
  • (510)351-6247
  • doloresgru at aol.com
  •  
  • Car Camping Rep
  • Lucy Henderson
  • (925)254-2898
  • hndrsnlucy at gmail.com
  •  
  • Young Sierrans

  •  
  • Participants in their 20s and 30s.
  • web site: http://sanfranciscobay.sierraclub.org/youngsierrans
  • Facebook page: www.facebook.com/youngsierrans
  •  
  • Chair, Outings Coordinator
  • Nicholas Yip
  • (510)717-4276
  • clarinets21 at hotmail.com
  •  
  • Vice Chair, Treasurer
  • Devin Jackson
  • (925)708-7628
  • djgj913 at gmail.com
  •  
  • Secretary
  • Raquel Como
  • (510)323-6926
  • valleyv3 at yahoo.com
  •  

California/Nevada Conservation Committee

Sets Club conservation policy for statewide concerns and matters that cross chapter boundaries. Each chapter appoints two delegates, and several of the committee's officers come from the Bay Chapter as well. This directory includes just committee members from the Bay Chapter.

  • CA/NV Wilderness Committee Chair
    • Vicky Hoover
    • (415)977-5527
    • vicky.hoover at sierraclub.org
  •  
  • CA/NV Zero Waste Chair
    • Arthur Boone
    • (510)910-6451
    • arboone3 at gmail.com
  • Delegates

    •  
    • Arthur Feinstein
    • (415)282-5937
    • arthurfeinstein at earthlink.net
    •  
    • Olga Bolotina
    • (510)910-4733
    • obolotina at presidiomba.org
  • Alternates

    •  
    • Igor Tregub
    • (510)295-8798
    • itregub at gmail.com
    •  
    • Ellen R. Spitalnik
    • (510)235-3358
    • spitalnikconsulting at gmail.com
  • At-large Delegates

    •  
    • Alan Carlton
      (510)769-3403
      carltonal at yahoo.com
    •  
    • Ed Mainland
      emainland at comcast.net
    •  
    • Patricia Jones
      (510)461-4665
      pvjones11 at gmail.com
  • At-large alternates

    •  
    • Tim Frank
      (510)710-4563
      tim-frank at msn.com
    •  
    • John Holtzclaw
      (415)977-5534
      john.holtzclaw at sierraclub.org
    •  
    • Aaron Israel
    • izzinsf at gmail.com
    •  
    • Michele Perrault
      (415)977-5670
      michele.perrault at sierraclub.org
    •  
    • Dan Sullivan
      (415)626-8153
      dansullivan63 at earthlink.net

Sierra Club California

Addresses conservation policy statewide. This directory includes just those officers from the Bay Chapter.

  • Ex Comm Members

  •  
    • Olga Bolotina
    • (510)910-4733
    • obolotina at presidiomba.org

    Subcommittee Officers

     
    • Treasurer, Finance Committee (Chair), Personnel Committee (PolCom), Political Committee
      • Dan Sullivan
      • (415)626-8153
      • dansullivan63 at earthlink.net
    •  
    • California Legislative Committee
      • Andy Katz
      • (510)848-5001
      • andykatz at sonic.net
      •  
      • Matt Williams
      • (510)530-5259
      • mwillia at mac.com
      •  
      • Tara Mueller
      • (510)528-3795
      • erthchild at aol.com
    •  
    • Political Committee
      • Olga Bolotina
      • (510)910-4733
      • obolotina at presidiomba.org
      •  
      • Patrisha Piras
      • (510)278-1631
      • patpiras at sonic.net
    •  
    • Local Ballot Measure Review Committee
      • John Rizzo
      • (415)751-1615
      • jrizzo at sprintmail.com
      •  
      • Patrisha Piras
      • (510)278-1631
      • patpiras at sonic.net
    •  
    • Legal Committee
      • Tara Mueller (Chair)
      • (510)528-3795
      • erthchild at aol.com
      •  
      • Alan Carlton
      • (510)769-3403
      • carltonal at yahoo.com
    •  
    • Nominating Committee
      • Alan Carlton
      • (510)769-3403
      • carltonal at yahoo.com
    •  
    • Fundraising Committee
      • Olga Bolotina
      • (510)910-4733
      • obolotina at presidiomba.org

Council of Club Leaders

The Council of Club Leaders, also known as the Sierra Club Council, consists of representatives from each chapter as well as from other Club entities. It advises the Club Board of Directors on internal Club matters.

  •  
  • Chapter Representative
    • Pat Piras
    • (510)278-1631
    • patpiras at sonic.net
    •  
  • Chapter Alternate
    • Becky Evans
    • (415)775-3309
    • rebecae at earthlink.net