San Francisco Bay Chapter Sierra Club


San Francisco Bay Chapter Leadership Roster

The San Francisco Bay Chapter includes Sierra Club members in Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, and San Francisco Counties.

Chapter Office

If you're not sure who else to call, contact the Chapter Office, and we'll help you.

  • 2530 San Pablo Avenue
  • Berkeley, CA 94702
  • (510)848-0800
  • info at sfbaysc.org

For public transit info, biking information, and our mailing address, follow this link.

Chapter Committees

Executive Committee

The governing body for the entire Chapter. Meets the second Monday of each month.

Nine members are elected through annual elections by Chapter members (five to be elected in odd-numbered years and four in even-numbered years), plus one representative from each Chapter group selected annually. No at-large member may serve as a voting member of the ExCom for more than six consecutive years.

  • Officers

  •  
    • Chair
      • Becky Evans (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
        • (415)775-3309
        • rebecae at earthlink.net
    •  
    • Vice Chair
      • Igor Tregub (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
        • (510)295-8798
        • itregub at gmail.com
      •  
    • Treasurer
        •  
      • Matt Morrison (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
        • (925)846-3853
        • mattmorrisonus at gmail.com
        •  
    • Secretary (non-voting)
      • Dawn Graeff
        • (510)814-0248
        • degraeff at comcast.net
  • Other At-large Members

      •  
    • Maritessa Bravo Ares (appointed for term ending 2014)
      • maritessa.bravo.ares at gmail.com
      •  
    • Elizabeth Lam (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
      • (206)225-8232
      • lamyuting at gmail.com
      •  
    • Nick Pilch (elected to ExComm for 2011 - 2012, 2013 - 2014)
      • (510)525-3405
      • nicky at mindspring.com
      •  
    • Patrisha Piras (elected to ExComm for 2012 - 2013, 2014 - 2015)
      • (510)278-1631
      • patpiras at sonic.net
    •  
    • Gabriel Quinto (appointed to term ending 2015)
      • (415)265-4610
      • gtq2002 at yahoo.com
      •  
    • Ellen R. Spitalnik (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
      • (510)235-3358
      • spitalnikconsulting at gmail.com
      •  

    Group Representatives

    •  
    • Delta Group

      • Representative: Tim Donahue
        • (925)754-8801
        • Timothy-Donahue at sbcglobal.net
      •  
      • Alternate: Mitch Schweickert
        • (925)427-6730
        • mschweickert at losmedanos.edu
    • Marin Group

      • Representative: Michele Barni
        • (415)453-4162
        • dmmes at netzero.net
        •  
      • Alternate: Max Perrey
        • (415)381-6704
        • max.perrey at gmail.com
      •  
    • Mount Diablo Group

      • Representative: Mike Daley
        • (510)599-3216
        • greenreports at gmail.com
        •  
    • Northern Alameda County Group

      • Representative: Olga Bolotina
        • (510)910-4733
        • obolotina at presidiomba.org
        •  
      • Alternate:
        • Sophie Hahn
        • sophiehahn at sbcglobal.net
    •  
    • San Francisco Group

      • Representative: Arthur Feinstein
        • (415)282-5937
        • arthurfeinstein at earthlink.net
      •  
      • Alternate: Linda Weiner
        • (415)282-8871
        • lwsf72 at gmail.com
    •  
    • Southern Alameda County Group

      • Representative: Jewell (Hargleroad) Spalding
        • (510)889-5816
        • jewellspalding at mac.com
      •  
      • Alternate: Charlotte Allen
        • (510)683-9552
        • c.allen at comcast.net
    •  
    • Tri-Valley Group

      • Representative: Richard Pugh
        • (415)860-1907
        • richard_john_pugh at yahoo.com
      •  
      • Alternate: Janis Kate Turner
        • (925)344-6150
        • janiskate at gmail.com
    •  
    • West Contra Costa County Group

      • Representative: Norman La Force
        • (510)526-4362
        • n.laforce at comcast.net
  •  

Chapter Conservation Committee

Guides the Chapter's conservation policy, and makes recommendations to the Chapter Executive Committee.

Meets first Thursday of each month.

  • Chair
    • Arthur Feinstein
    • (415)282-5937
    • arthurfeinstein at earthlink.net
    •  
  • Conservation Issue Committees

  • These committees help formulate Chapter policies and organize Club efforts in their issue areas. Some of our regional groups have parallel committees for more local concerns.
  •  
    • East Bay Public Lands

    • Meets second Wednesday of each month. Read about local Sierra Club work in theYodeler.org's "Parks and Open Space", "Wetlands", and "Land Use" article categories.
    •  
      • Norman La Force
      • (510)526-4362
      • n.laforce at comcast.net
      •  
    • Energy and Climate Change

    • Meets quarterly and as needed. Read about local Sierra Club work in theYodeler.org's "Clean Energy" article category.
    •  
      • David McCoard
      • (510)524-5171
      • dmccoard at hotmail.com
      •  
      • Janet Stromberg
      • (510)517-1245
      • janet.stromberg at gmail.com
      •  
    • Environmental Justice

    • Read about local Sierra Club work: "Advancing environmental justice in the Bay Area".
      •  
      • Josh Arce
      • (415)860-2150
      • josharce at gmail.com
      •  
      • Debbi Landshoff
      • (510)233-9733
      • deb_land at igc.org
      •  
    • Population

    • Read about local Sierra Club work on the Population Committee's page.
      • Adam Duhan
      • (510)524-1680
      • adam_duhan at medlegaleval.com
    •  
    • Transportation and Compact Growth

    • Meets third Tuesday of month. Read about local Sierra Club work in theYodeler.org's "Transportation" and "Land Use" article categories.
      •  
      • Matt Williams
      • (510)530-5259
      • mwillia at mac.com
      •  
    • Water

    • Meets third Mondays--in person in odd-numbered months; via conference call in even months. Read about local Sierra Club work in theYodeler.org's "Bay, Water, and Watersheds" article category.
      •  
      • Co-chairs
        • Sonia Diermayer
        • (510)336-1102
        • sodier at mindspring.com
        •  
        • Charlotte Allen
        • c.allen at comcast.net
        •  
    • Wilderness

    • The Wilderness Committee is working during 2014  to promote events celebrating the 50th anniversary of the Wilderness Act. For more information about getting involved, contact Chapter 50th coordinator Anne Henny at anneth16 at sbcglobal.net or contact Cassie Barr at CBatloom at aol.com, or Vicky Hoover at vicky.hoover at sierraclub.org or (415)977-5527.
    •  
    • Read about local Sierra Club work in theYodeler.org's "Wilderness, Forests, and Wildlife" article category.
    •  
      • chair vacant
      •  
    • Zero Waste

    • Read about local Sierra Club work in theYodeler.org's "Zero Waste" article category.
      •  
      • David Haskell
      • (415)485-0542
      • davidhaskell89 at yahoo.com

Political Committee

Helps to make Club endorsements in local elections and to coordinate local efforts to elect candidates with strong environmental credentials.

  • Chair
    • John Rizzo
    • (415)751-1615
    • jrizzo at sprintmail.com
    •  
  • County Vice Chairs
    •  
    • Alameda
      • Patrisha Piras
      • (510)278-1631
      • patpiras at sonic.net
      •  
    • Contra Costa
      • Mike Daley
      • (510)599-3216
      • greenreports at gmail.com
      •  
    • Marin
      • Peter Lacques
      • peterlacques at aol.com

Standing Committees

These committees help the Executive Committee oversee specific areas of concern.

  • Chapter Management

    • Arthur Feinstein
    • (415)282-5937
    • arthurfeinstein at earthlink.net
  • Finance

    • Chair
      • Roger Williams
      • rogerw@ymail.com
      •  
    • Vice Chair
      • Tamara Hull
      • (415)472-2002
      • Tamarahull at yahoo.com
  • Fundraising

    • Maritessa Bravo Ares
    • maritessa.bravo.ares at gmail.com
  • Legal Advisory

    • Norman La Force
    • (510)526-4362
    • n.laforce at comcast.net
    •  
    • other members:
      • Alan Carlton
      • James Birkelund
      • Stuart Flashman
      • Ellen Spitalnik
      • Robert Postar
      •  
  • Nominations and Elections

    • Elizabeth Lam
    • (206)225-8232
    • lamyuting at gmail.com
  •  
  • Outreach

    • Joanne Drabek
    • (510)530-5216
    • Joanne1892 at gmail.com

Regional Groups

Each Sierra Club Chapter is divided into regional groups that lead outings and address environmental issues within more local geographic areas. Each group is guided by an Executive Committee elected by members in annual elections.

  • Delta Group

  •  
  • Eastern Contra Costa County
  • Group program meetings are usually held in February, May, September, and November.
  • The Group ExComm consists of five members.
  •  
  • Chair, Conservation, Political
  • Tim Donahue (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (925)754-8801
  • timothy-donahue at sbcglobal.net
  •  
  • Vice Chair
  • Mitch Schweickert (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (925)427-6730
  • mschweickert at losmedanos.edu
  •  
  • Secretary, Program, Membership, Newsletter
  • Janess Hanson (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (925)458-0860
  • Janesshanson at att.net
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Joan Hocking (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (925)876-3839
  • joan at thereneewhiteteam.com
  •  
  • Additional ExComm Member
  • Lidia Campos (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (925)240-5795
  • lidiacampos at sbcglobal.net
  •  
  • Computer (not ExComm member)
  • Tish Brown
  • (925)375-7228
  • tishbbird at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Marin Group

  • The Group ExComm consists of 11 members. It meets on the second Wednesday of every month, from 7 - 9.
  •  
  • Chair
  • Michele Barni (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (415)453-4162
  • dmmes at netzero.net
  •  
  • Vice Chair
  • Peter Lacques (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • peterlacques at aol.com
  •  
  • Conservation Co-chairs
    • Elena Belsky (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
    • (415)488-9341
    • elena_scmg at comcast.net
    •  
    • Tamara Hull (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
    • (415)472-2002
    • Tamarahull at yahoo.com
    •  
  • Secretary
  • Katherine da Silva Jain (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (415)492-9497
  • jandkdj at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Tamara Hull
  • (415)472-2002
  • Tamarahull at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Membership Co-Chairs
    • Michele Barni
    • (415)453-4162
    • dmmes at netzero.net
    •  
    • Max Perrey (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
    • (415)381-6704
    • max.perrey at gmail.com
    •  
  • Activities (non-voting)
  • Jim Bonsey
  • (510)527-5345
  • jlbj3 at netzero.com
  •  
  • Political Committee Co-Chairs

    • Peter Lacques
    • peterlacques at aol.com
  •  
    • Louis Nuyens (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
    • (415)488-1734
    • sierraclub_org at primavoce.org
  •  
  • Web Administrator (non-voting)
  • Stephanie Noble
  • stefnoble108 at gmail.com
  •  
  • Additional ExComm Members

  •  
  • Laura Chariton (appointed for term ending in 2014)
  • (415)234-9007
  • laurachariton at comcast.net
  •  
  • Susan Lattanzio (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (415)883-7976
  • suelattanzio at gmail.com
  •  
  • Nancy Okada (appointed for term ending in 2014)
  • (415)987-8800
  • nxokada at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Mount Diablo Group

  • Central Contra Costa County
  • The Group ExComm consists of five members, three expired full terms to be filled in odd-numbered years and two in even-numbered years. It meets the fourth Wednesday of odd months at 7 pm. General membership meetings are usually held the second Wednesday of January, March, May, July, September, and November at 7:30 pm at the Ygnacio Valley Library, 2661 Oak Grove Road, in Walnut Creek.
  •  
  • Chair
  • Jim Blickenstaff (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (925)830-1929
  • jpblick at comcast.net
  •  
  • Vice Chair
  • Jim Gibbon (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (925)248-2380
  • jim.gibbon42 at gmail.com
  •  
  • Secretary, Treasurer
  • Doug Graver (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (925)866-1137
  • douglasfgraver at gmail.com
  •  
  • Outings (not voting)
  • Steve Bakaley
  • (925)945-8205
  • slbakaley at lbl.gov
  •  
  • Additional ExComm Members

  •  
  • Jerry Cambra (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (925)785-7555
  • g.cambra at comcast.net
  •  
  • Richard Cohen (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (925)246-3860
  • cohenfive at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Mike Daley (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (510)599-3216
  • greenreports at gmail.com
  •  
  • Northern Alameda County Group

  • The Group ExComm consists of nine members. NAC's Conservation Committee meets at 7 pm on the fourth Monday of every month at the Chapter Office (wheelchair-accessible), 2530 San Pablo Ave. in west Berkeley. The Executive Committee meets at the same place after the Conservation Committee.

     

  • Chair
  • Olga Bolotina (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (510)910-4733
  • obolotina at presidiomba.org
  •  
  • Vice Chair
  • Andy Kelley (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (805)458-0366
  • andykelley at gmail.com
  •  
  • Secretary (non-voting)
  • Hannah Shin
  • hannahshin@berkeley.edu
  •  
  • Treasurer (non-voting)
  • Anna Robinson
  • (510)524-0908
  • 2annarobinson at gmail.com
  •  
  • Conservation Chair
  • Igor Tregub (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (510)295-8798
  • itregub at gmail.com
  •  
  • Conservation Vice Chair
  • Sophie Hahn (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • sophiehahn at sbcglobal.net
  •  
  • Political Chair
  • Mario Juarez (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (510)437-1111
  • mario at mariojuarez.com
  •  
  • Political Chair (Alternate)
  • Andy Katz (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (510)848-5001
  • andykatz at sonic.net
  •  
  • Membership Co-Chairs
    • Kent Lewandowski (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
    • (510)547-1207
    • kentlewan at yahoo.com
    •  
    • Joanne Drabek (non-voting)
    • (510)530-5216
    • Joanne1892 at gmail.com
  • Additional ExComm Members

  •  
  • Toni Mester (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (510)848-8234
  • tonispann at comcast.net
  •  
  • Kenya Wheeler (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (415)845-8852
  • Kenya at kenyawheeler.com
  •  
  • Green Fridays

  • A speaker series on environmental topics, usually on the second Friday of the month.
  •  
  • Ken Peterson
  • kenpeterson45 at att.net
  •  
  • Joanne Drabek
  • (510)530-5216
  •  
  • San Francisco Group

  •  

    The Group ExComm consists of nine members, five elected in odd-numbered years and four in even-numbered years. The Group Conservation Committee meets regularly on the third Tuesday of each month, from  6 - 8 pm at Club Headquarters, 85 Second St. (near Market), and the ExComm meets after it.

     

  • Information: (415)977-5578
  •  
  • Chair
  • Sue Vaughan (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (415)668-3119
  • selizabethvaughan at gmail.com
  •  
  • Vice Chair, Presidio of San Francisco, Membership (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • Becky Evans
  • (415)775-3309
  • rebecae at earthlink.net
  •  
  • Treasurer (non-voting)
  • Tury Thakar
  • (415)793-7854
  • turythakar at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Secretary, Webmaster
  • Howard Strassner (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (415)661-8786
  • ruthow1 at gmail.com
  •  
  • Conservation
  • Karen Babbitt
  • (415)285-4950
  • karenbabbitt at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Political
  • John Rizzo (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (415)751-1615
  • jrizzo at sprintmail.com
  •  
  • Additional ExComm Members

  • Josh Arce (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (415)860-2150
  • josharce at gmail.com
  •  
  • Bruce Balshone (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (415)550-1692
  • bbalshone at hotmail.com
  •  
  • Arthur Feinstein (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (415)282-5937
  • arthurfeinstein at earthlink.net
  •  
  • Lotus Yee Fong (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (415)921-3009
  • lyfong at pacbell.net
  •  
  • Linda Weiner (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (415)282-8871
  • lwsf72 at gmail.com
  •  
  • San Francisco Dinners

  • Sheila Bost
  • (415)664-4985
  • wawonast at earthlink.net
  •  
  • Southern Alameda County

  • The Group ExComm consists of five members.
  •  
  • Chair
  • Jewell (Hargleroad) Spalding (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (510)889-5816
  • jewellspalding at mac.com
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Toni Pryor Wise (appointed to term ending 2015)
  • (510)796-4715
  • toniwise at mac.com
  •  
  • Secretary
  • Charlotte Allen (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (510)683-9552
  • c.allen at comcast.net
  • Additional ExComm Members

  • Chris Cocca (appointed to term ending 2014)
  • (510)709-6333
  • chris_cocca at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Tri-Valley Group

  • Eastern Alameda County
  • The Group ExComm consists of six members, three to be filled in odd-numbered years and three in even-numbered years.
  •  
  • Chair, Membership
  • Janis Kate-Turner (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (925)344-6150
  • janiskate at gmail.com
  •  
  • Vice Chair, Political
  • Richard Pugh (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (415)860-1907
  • richard_john_pugh at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Donna Cabanne (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (925)447-8479
  • dcabanne at justicemail.com
  •  
  • Additional ExComm Members

  •  
  • Dick Schneider (appointed to term ending 2014)
  • (510)926-0010
  • richs59354 at aol.com
  •  
  • West Contra Costa County

  • The Group ExComm consists of five members.
  •  
  • Chair, Political Chair
  • Norman La Force (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (510)526-4362
  • n.laforce at comcast.net
  •  
  • Vice Chair
  • Eduardo Martinez (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • ezedmartin at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Treasurer, Membership
  • Rita Minjares (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (510)528-2913
  • ritaminjares at comcast.net
  •  
  • Secretary, Webmaster
  • David McCoard (elected to ExComm for 2013 - 2014)
  • (510)524-5171
  • dmccoard at hotmail.com
  •  
  • Environmental Justice (not voting)
  • Debbi Landshoff
  • (510)233-9733
  • deb_land at igc.org
  •  
  • Additional ExComm Members

  • Gabriel Quinto (elected to ExComm for 2014 - 2015)
  • (415)265-4610
  • gtq2002 at yahoo.com
  •  

Activities Committee

Provides oversight for the Chapter's diverse outings programs. Meets first Mondays of February, March, May, August, and November.

  • Chair
  • Steve Bakaley
  • (925)945-8205
  • slbakaley at lbl.gov
  •  
  • Vice Chair
  • Bob Solotar
  • (510)525-2110
  • Bob_Solotar at hotmail.com
  •  
  • Secretary
  • Jim Bonsey
  • (510)527-5345
  • jlbj3 at netzero.com
  •  
  • Ombudsman
  • Rob Postar
  • (510)551-4979
  • rpostar at gmail.com

Activities Sections

Chapter calendar published in each Yodeler. Click here for web sites of individual activity sections.

  • Backcountry Skiing

  • web site: http://sanfranciscobay.sierraclub.org/skitouring/homepage.htm
  •  
  • Chair
  • Jim Gannon
  • (707)525-1052
  • jgannon99 at sbcglobal.net
  •  
  • Vice Chair
  • Ingrid Apter
  • (510)563-2306
  • garyapter at hotmail.com
  •  
  • Treasurer, Webmaster
  • (530)583-1204
  • Brenda Giese
  • brendagiese at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Backpacking

  • web site: http://sanfranciscobay.sierraclub.org/backpacking
  •  
  • Chair
  • Thomas Meissner
  • meissner.thomas at sbcglobal.net
  • (707)795-7980.
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Tom Post
  •  
  • Secretary
  • Michelle Bilodeau
  •  
  • East Bay Dinners

  • Monthly dinners and slide shows.
  •  
  • Chair
  • Jane Barrett
  • (510)845-8055
  •  
  • Vice Chair, Program
  • Paul Foster
  • (510)232-7128
  • wwpf4 at comcast.net
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Anna Robinson
  • (510)524-0908
  • 2annarobinson at gmail.com
  •  
  • Reservations
  • Evelyn Randolph
  • (510)526-2494
  •  
  • Gay/Lesbian Sierrans (GLS)

  • web site: http://glshikes.org
  •  
  • Co-chairs
    •  
    • Pam LoPinto
    • pamlo at att.net
    •  
    • Paget Valentzas
    • pagetvalentzas at gmail.com
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Angie Romagnoli
  • angelaromagnoli at hotmail.com
  • Secretary
  • Nancy Kates
  • kates at sontagfilm.org
  •  
  • Outings Chair
    • Paget Valentzas
    • pagetvalentzas at gmail.com
  •  
  • Membership
  • Glenda Sharp
  • membership at glshikes.org
  •  
  • Conservation, Website
  • Linda Campbell
  • lc0731 at aol.com
  •  
  • Hiking

  • web site: http://sanfranciscobay.sierraclub.org/hiking
  •  
  • Chair
  • John Hermansky
  • (415)435-4758
  • jhermansky at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Eve Libien
  • (415)383-5184
  • elibien at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Schedule Reviewer
  • Ron Moore
  • (510)465-5194
  • sierraclubhikes at gmail.com
  •  
  • Fifth Officer, New Leader Coordinator
  • Richard Bullock
  • (415)986-8977
  • richardbullock at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Inner City Outings (ICO)

  • Provides backpacking, day hikes, car-camping and river-rafting to segments of the Bay Area community that would not otherwise have the opportunity to experience Northern California's natural wonders.
    •  
    • ICO Backpacking

    • web site: sfbayico.org
    •  
      • Chair, Equipment
      • Jeff Adams
      • chair at sfbayico.org
      • equipment at sfbayico.org
      •  
      • Volunteer Coordinator
      • Kiyomi Noguchi
      • (415)987-4242
      • volunteer at sfbayico.org
      •  
      • Treasurer
      • Susan Osofsky
      • treasurer at sfbayico.org
      •  
    • ICO Rafting

    • web site: http://ico.sierraclub.org/sfbayrafting
      •  
      • Recruiting Coordinator
      • Tracey Hodge
      • tracey at icorafting.org
  •  
  • Sierra Couples

  •  
  • Information (925)634-5456
  • web site: http://sanfranciscobay.sierraclub.org/couples
  •  
  • Chair
  • William Gilbert
  • (925)962-1740
  • wmglbrt at gmail.com
  •  
  • Co-Chair
  • Claire Gilbert
  • (925)962-1740
  • Claireg42 at gmail.com
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Roy French
  • (925)372-6141
  •  
  • Membership
  • Frank Alexander
  • (925)634-5456
  • frank at frontrowexperience.com
  •  
  • Sierra Singles

  •  
  • Age range: 35 - 65
  • web site: http://sanfranciscobay.sierraclub.org/singles
  •  
  • Chair
  • Richard Penn Lardner
  • (707)938-0988
  • richardlardner at sbcglobal.net
  •  
  • Vice Chair
  • Tom Hinshaw
  • (510)769-9778
  • t.hinshaw at comcast.net
  •  
  • Information/Treasurer
  • Albert Chiu
  • (510)339-3320
  • albert-chiu at att.net
  •  
  • Secretary
  • Julia Cordell
  • (510)964-1467
  • jxcordell at hotmail.com
  •  
  • Snowcamping

  • web site: http://sanfranciscobay.sierraclub.org/snowcamping
  •  
  • Chair
  • Kalle Hoffman
  • (415)407-7286
  • kalle at kalle.com
  •  
  • Solo Sierrans

  •  
  • Most participants over 60.
  • web site: http://sanfranciscobay.sierraclub.org/solos
  •  
  • Chair
  • rotates each meeting
  •  
  • Secretary
  • Anke Van Aardenne
  • (510)654-5643
  • vanaardenne at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Edwin Knapp
  • (510)658-7514
  • edwinknapp at gmail.com
  •  
  • Activities Chair
  • Shawn Dubin
  • (510)848-5404
  • shawn_dubin at yahoo.com
  •  
  • Information/Membership Chair
  • Dolores Gruenewald
  • (510)351-6247
  • doloresgru at aol.com
  •  
  • Car Camping Rep
  • Lucy Henderson
  • (925)254-2898
  • hndrsnlucy at gmail.com
  •  
  • Young Sierrans

  •  
  • Participants in their 20s and 30s.
  • web site: http://sanfranciscobay.sierraclub.org/youngsierrans
  • Facebook page: www.facebook.com/youngsierrans
  •  
  • Chair, Outings Coordinator
  • Nicholas Yip
  • (510)717-4276
  • clarinets21 at hotmail.com
  •  
  • Vice Chair, Treasurer
  • Devin Jackson
  • (925)708-7628
  • djgj913 at gmail.com
  •  
  • Secretary
  • Raquel Como
  • (510)323-6926
  • valleyv3 at yahoo.com
  •  

Chapter Staff

  • Administration

  •  
  • Chapter Director
  • Michelle Myers
  • (510)848-0800, ext. 323
  • michelle at sfbaysc.org
  •  
  • Chapter Coordinator
  • Deirdre Ashby
  • (510)848-0800, ext. 315
  • deirdre.ashby at sierraclub.org
  •  
  • Conservation Organizer

  • Jess Dervin-Ackerman
  • (510)848-0800, ext. 304
  • jess at sfbaysc.org
  •  
  • Volunteer Organizer

  • Ben Alvers
  • (510)848-0800
  • volunteer at sfbaysc.org
  •  
  • Fundraising

  •  
  • Development Manager
    • Melanie Jolly
    • (510)848-0800, ext. 302
    • melanie at sfbaysc.org
  •  
  • Outreach Coordinator
    • Lauren Wertz
    • (510)848-0800, ext. 321
    • lauren.wertz at sierraclub.org
    •  
  • Development Outreach
  •  
    • Walter Pope
    • (510)848-0800, ext. 309
    •  
    • Mary Krueger
    • (510)848-0800, ext. 303
    •  
    • Annalisa Belliss
    • (510)848-0800, ext. 316
  • Yodeler

  •  
  • Editor
  • Don Forman
  • (510)848-0800, ext. 305
  • yodedit at sfbaysc.org
  •  
  • Advertising
  • Ellen Felker
  • (510)548-0725
  • ellen at sfbaysc.org

California/Nevada Conservation Committee

Sets Club conservation policy for statewide concerns and matters that cross chapter boundaries. Each chapter appoints two delegates, and several of the committee's officers come from the Bay Chapter as well. This directory includes just committee members from the Bay Chapter.

  • CA/NV Wilderness Committee Chair
    • Vicky Hoover
    • (415)977-5527
    • vicky.hoover at sierraclub.org
  •  
  • CA/NV Zero Waste Chair
    • Arthur Boone
    • (510)910-6451
    • arboone3 at gmail.com
  • Delegates

    •  
    • Arthur Feinstein
    • (415)282-5937
    • arthurfeinstein at earthlink.net
    •  
    • Olga Bolotina
    • (510)910-4733
    • obolotina at presidiomba.org
  • Alternates

    •  
    • Igor Tregub
    • (510)295-8798
    • itregub at gmail.com
    •  
    • Ellen R. Spitalnik
    • (510)235-3358
    • spitalnikconsulting at gmail.com
  • At-large Delegates

    •  
    • Alan Carlton
      (510)769-3403
      carltonal at yahoo.com
    •  
    • Ed Mainland
      emainland at comcast.net
    •  
    • Patricia Jones
      (510)461-4665
      pvjones11 at gmail.com
  • At-large alternates

    •  
    • Tim Frank
      (510)710-4563
      tim-frank at msn.com
    •  
    • John Holtzclaw
      (415)977-5534
      john.holtzclaw at sierraclub.org
    •  
    • Aaron Israel
    • izzinsf at gmail.com
    •  
    • Michele Perrault
      (415)977-5670
      michele.perrault at sierraclub.org
    •  
    • Dan Sullivan
      (415)626-8153
      dansullivan63 at earthlink.net

Sierra Club California

Addresses conservation policy statewide. This directory includes just those officers from the Bay Chapter.

  • Ex Comm Members

  •  
    • Chair: Vicki Lee
    • (510)741-1201
    • Vickilee10 at sbcglobal.net
    •  
    • Olga Bolotina
    • (510)910-4733
    • obolotina at presidiomba.org

    Subcommittee Officers

     
    • Treasurer, Issues Political Action Committee
    • Compliance Officer, CA Political Committee
      • Dan Sullivan
      • (415)626-8153
      • dansullivan63 at earthlink.net

Council of Club Leaders

The Council of Club Leaders, also known as the Sierra Club Council, consists of representatives from each chapter as well as from other Club entities. It advises the Club Board of Directors on internal Club matters.

  •  
  • Chapter Representative
    • Pat Piras
    • (510)278-1631
    • patpiras at sonic.net
    •  
  • Chapter Alternate
    • Becky Evans
    • (415)775-3309
    • rebecae at earthlink.net