San Francisco Bay Chapter Sierra Club

vote 2014November 2014 Election Endorsements

The results are in and the Bay Chapter's candidates did well across the board! 60 of our 76 endorsed candidates and ballot measures went our way this year—that's an 80% success rate. Thanks to everyone who volunteered and voted!

The endorsements on this page are for Bay Chapter (Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, and San Francisco Counties) elections only.

For detailed descriptions of our endorsed candidates and ballot measures, download our full endorsement guides by region: statewide, Alameda and Contra Costa Counties, Marin County, and San Francisco.

Jump down to endorsements by geographic area:


Statewide

* For more detailed descriptions of statewide candidates and ballot measures, download our full endorsement guide.

** For a list of Sierra Club California priority bills for the 2014 session, click here.

Attorney General

Kamala Harris WON with 56.8% of the vote

Controller

Betty YeeWON with 53.3% of the vote

Insurance Commissioner

Dave Jones WON with 56.9% of the vote

Secretary of State

Alex Padilla WON with 52.9% of the vote

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Tom Torlakson WON with 52.4% of the vote

Treasurer

John Chiang WON with 58.2% of the vote


Alameda and Contra Costa Counties

* For more detailed descriptions of Alameda and Contra Costa County candidates and ballot measures, download our full East Bay endorsement guide.

Alameda County Ballot Measures

Vote YES on Alameda County Measure BB: Funding for Better Public Transit and Bike and Pedestrian Infrastructure to Help Limit Greenhouse-gas EmissionsPASSED with 70% of the vote

House of Representatives

Mike Thompson (District 5) – WON with 75.8% of the vote

Mark DeSaulnier (District 11) – WON with 66.9% of the vote

Barbara Lee (District 13) – WON with 88.3% of the vote

Mike Honda (District 17) – WON with 51.8% of the vote

State Assembly

Elizabeth Echols (District 15) – Lost with 46.1% of the vote

Tim Sbranti (District 16) – Lost with 48.4% of the vote

Kansen Chu (District 25) WON with 69.4% of the vote

AC Transit Board of Directors

Murphy McCalley (Ward 4) – Lost with 40.98% of the vote

BART Board of Directors

Robert Raburn (District 4) – WON with 54.68% of the vote

East Bay Municipal Utility District Board of Directors

Marguerite Young (Ward 3) – WON with 54.24% of the vote

East Bay Regional Park District Board of Directors

Ayn Wieskamp (Ward 5) – WON with 76.2% of the vote

West County Wastewater District Board of Directors

Leonard McNeil – WON with 14.05% of the vote (2nd place)

Shirley WysingerLost with 7.18% of the vote (8th place)

Alameda City Council

Frank MatarreseWON with 36.33% of the vote (1st place)

Berkeley Ballot Measures

Vote YES on Berkeley Measure F: Funding for Berkeley Parks – PASSED with 76.9% of vote

Vote YES on Berkeley Measure Q: Flexible Work Hours to Allow People to Live More Sustainably – PASSED with 78.52% of the vote

Berkeley City Council

Linda Maio (District 1) – WON with 55.12% of the vote

Jesse Arreguin (District 4) – WON with 98.74% of the vote

Kriss Worthington (District 7) – WON with 55.61% of the vote

George Beier (District 8) – Lost (by only 16 votes)

Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board

Katherine HarrWON with 20.75% of the vote (1st place)

Jesse Townley – WON with 19.87% of the vote (3rd place)

Dublin Ballot Measures

Vote NO on Dublin Measure T: Protect Doolan Canyon from DevelopmentFAILED with 83.83% voting No

Dublin City Council

Don BiddleWON with 40.63% of the vote (2nd place)

Abe GuptaWON with 42.69% of the vote (1st place)

El Cerrito Ballot Measures

Vote YES on El Cerrito Measure R: Preserve City Services Including Parks and Open Space – PASSED with 70.32% of the vote

El Cerrito City Council

Janet Abelson – WON with 43.54% of the vote (1st place)

Gabriel Quinto – WON with 31.27% of the vote (2nd place)

Emeryville City Council

Dianne MartinezWON with 33.27% of the vote (1st place)

Scott DonahueWON with 31.01% of the vote (2nd place)

Fremont City Council

David BonaccorsiLost with 10.45% of the vote (5th place)

Raj SalwanLost with 16.93% of the vote (3rd place)

Moraga Town Council

Teresa OnodaWON with 34.85% of the vote (2nd place)

Dave TrotterWON with 37.98% of the vote (1st place)

Oakland Ballot Measures

Vote YES on Oakland Measure FF: Minimum Wage Increase for a Sustainable and Diverse Bay AreaPASSED with 81.51% of the vote

Oakland City Council

Annie Campbell Washington (District 4) – WON with 63.92% of the vote

Michael Johnson (District 6, 1st choice) – Lost with 17.7% of the vote

Shereda Nosakhare (District 6, 2nd choice) – Lost with 30.15% of the vote

Richmond Ballot Measures

Vote YES on Richmond Measure U: Funding for Parks – PASSED with 54.52% of the vote

Richmond Mayor

Tom ButtWON with 51.34% of the vote

Richmond City Council

Jovanka BecklesWON with 16.15% of the vote (2nd place)

Eduardo MartinezWON with 14.75% of the vote (3rd place)

Gayle McLaughlin WON with 17.04% of the vote (1st place)

Jael Myrick (short-term seat) – WON with 51.88% of the vote

San Leandro Mayor

Pauline CutterWON with 49.05% of the vote

San Leandro City Council

Corina Lopez (District 5) – WON with 54.48% of the vote

Union City Ballot Measures

Vote NO on Union City Measure KK: Stop the Developer Land GrabFAILED, with 65.91% voting No

Union City City Council

Emily Duncan – WON with 27.39% of the vote (1st place)


Marin County

* For more detailed descriptions of Marin County candidates and ballot measures, download our fullMarin County endorsements guide.

House of Representatives

Jared Huffman (District 2) – WON with 73.9% of the vote

State Senate

Mike McGuire (District 2)WON with 68.9% of the vote

Marin Municipal Water District

Larry BragmanWON with 79.9% of the vote


San Francisco, City and County

* For more detailed descriptions of candidates and ballot measures, download our full San Francisco endorsements guide.

Ballot Measures

Vote YES on Proposition A: Transportation and Road Improvement Bond – PASSED with 71.26% of the vote

Vote YES on Proposition B: Adjusting Transportation Funding for Population Growth – PASSED with 61.21% of the vote

Vote YES on Proposition F: Pier 70 for Community-supported Infill Development – PASSED with 72.99% of the vote

Vote YES on Proposition G: To Help Stabilize the SF Housing Market – FAILED, with 54.01% voting No

Vote YES on Proposition H: Keep Natural Grass and Lighting in Golden Gate ParkFAILED, with 54.82% voting No

Vote NO on Proposition I: Parks Poison Pill to Allow Over-development of Our ParksPASSED with 54.99% of the vote

Vote YES on Proposition J: Minimum Wage Increase for a Sustainable and Diverse Bay AreaPASSED with 77.18% of the vote

Vote YES on Proposition K: To Increase Affordable Housing – PASSED with 65.22% of the vote

Vote NO on Proposition L: Don't Reverse Transit First – FAILED, with 63.12% of the vote

House of Representatives

Nancy Pelosi (District 12) WON with 83.1% of the vote

State Assembly

David Campos (District 17)Lost with 48.5% of the vote

Board of Supervisors

Jane Kim (District 6) – WON with 68.23% of the vote

Tony Kelly (District 10, 1st choice) – Lost with 24.02% of the vote (2nd place)

Ed Donaldson (District 10, 2nd choice) – Lost with 4.9% of the vote (5th place)

Superior Court Judge

Daniel FloresWON with 59.53% of the vote

BART Board of Directors

Nicholas Josefowitz (District 8) – WON with 50.98% of the vote

City College of San Francisco Board of Trustees

John Rizzo (4-year seat) – WON with 16% of the vote (3rd place)

William Walker (2-year seat) – Lost with 40.08% of the vote (2nd place)