San Francisco Bay Chapter Sierra Club

vote 2014November 2014 Election Endorsements

The endorsements on this page are for Bay Chapter (Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, and San Francisco Counties) elections only. Check back in throughout the season as new endorsements are made on a rolling basis.

To get more involved and help advance our vision for a greener, safer Bay Area and planet, take the pledge to volunteer 10 hours between now and November 4th to help elect environmentally-friendly candidates. This year there are many critical races where we can make a difference—but we can't do it without your support!

For detailed descriptions of our endorsed candidates and ballot measures, download our full endorsement guides by region: statewide, Alameda and Contra Costa Counties, Marin County, and San Francisco.

Jump down to endorsements by geographic area:


Statewide

* For more detailed descriptions of statewide candidates and ballot measures, download our full endorsement guide.

** For a list of Sierra Club California priority bills for the 2014 session, click here.

Attorney General

Kamala Harris

Controller

Betty Yee

Insurance Commissioner

Dave Jones

Secretary of State

Alex Padilla

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Tom Torlakson

Treasurer

John Chiang


Alameda and Contra Costa Counties

* For more detailed descriptions of Alameda and Contra Costa County candidates and ballot measures, download our full East Bay endorsement guide.

Alameda County Ballot Measures

Vote YES on Alameda County Measure BB: Funding for Better Public Transit and Bike and Pedestrian Infrastructure to Help Limit Greenhouse-gas Emissions

House of Representatives

Mike Thompson (District 5)

Mark DeSaulnier (District 11)

Barbara Lee (District 13)

Mike Honda (District 17)

State Assembly

Elizabeth Echols (District 15)

Tim Sbranti (District 16)

Kansen Chu (District 25)

AC Transit Board of Directors

Elsa Ortiz (Ward 3)

Murphy McCalley (Ward 4)

BART Board of Directors

Robert Raburn (District 4)

East Bay Municipal Utility District Board of Directors

Marguerite Young (Ward 3)

Andy Katz (Ward 4)

East Bay Regional Park District Board of Directors

Ayn Wieskamp (Ward 5)

West County Wastewater District Board of Directors

Leonard McNeil

Shirley Wysinger

Alameda City Council

Frank Matarrese

Berkeley Ballot Measures

Vote YES on Berkeley Measure F: Funding for Berkeley Parks

Vote YES on Berkeley Measure Q: Flexible Work Hours to Allow People to Live More Sustainably

Berkeley City Council

Linda Maio (District 1)

Jesse Arreguin (District 4)

Kriss Worthington (District 7)

George Beier (District 8)

Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board

Katherine Harr

Jesse Townley

Dublin Ballot Measures

Vote NO on Dublin Measure T: Protect Doolan Canyon from Development

Dublin City Council

Don Biddle

Abe Gupta

El Cerrito Ballot Measures

Vote YES on El Cerrito Measure R: Preserve City Services Including Parks and Open Space

El Cerrito City Council

Janet Abelson

Gabriel Quinto

Emeryville City Council

Dianne Martinez

Scott Donahue

Fremont City Council

David Bonaccorsi

Raj Salwan

Moraga Town Council

Teresa Onoda

Dave Trotter

Oakland Ballot Measures

Vote YES on Oakland Measure FF: Minimum Wage Increase for a Sustainable and Diverse Bay Area

Oakland City Council

Annie Campbell Washington (District 4)

Michael Johnson (District 6, 1st choice)

Shereda Nosakhare (District 6, 2nd choice)

Richmond Ballot Measures

Vote YES on Richmond Measure U: Funding for Parks

Richmond Mayor

Tom Butt

Richmond City Council

Jovanka Beckles

Eduardo Martinez

Gayle McLaughlin

Jael Myrick

San Leandro Mayor

Pauline Cutter

San Leandro City Council

Corina Lopez (District 5)

Union City Ballot Measures

Vote NO on Union City Measure KK: Stop the Developer Land Grab

Union City City Council

Emily Duncan


Marin County

* For more detailed descriptions of Marin County candidates and ballot measures, download our fullMarin County endorsements guide.

House of Representatives

Jared Huffman (District 2)

State Senate

Mike McGuire (District 2)

Marin Municipal Water District

Larry Bragman


San Francisco, City and County

* For more detailed descriptions of candidates and ballot measures, download our full San Francisco endorsements guide.

Ballot Measures

Vote YES on Proposition A: Transportation and Road Improvement Bond

Vote YES on Proposition B: Adjusting Transportation Funding for Population Growth

Vote YES on Proposition F: Pier 70 for Community-supported Infill Development

Vote YES on Proposition G: To Help Stabilize the SF Housing Market

Vote YES on Proposition H: Keep Natural Grass and Lighting in Golden Gate Park

Vote NO on Proposition I: Parks Poison Pill to Allow Over-development of Our Parks

Vote YES on Proposition J: Minimum Wage Increase for a Sustainable and Diverse Bay Area

Vote YES on Proposition K: To Increase Affordable Housing

Vote NO on Proposition L: Don't Reverse Transit First

House of Representatives

Nancy Pelosi (District 12)

State Assembly

David Campos (District 17)

Board of Supervisors

Jane Kim (District 6)

Tony Kelly (District 10, 1st choice)

Ed Donaldson (District 10, 2nd choice)

Superior Court Judge

Daniel Flores

BART Board of Directors

Nicholas Josefowitz (District 8)

City College of San Francisco Board of Trustees

John Rizzo (4-year seat)

William Walker (2-year seat)